See all 18 photos
$389,900
Est. payment /mo
1 Bed
1 Bath
700 SqFt
Price Dropped by $10K
429 Somerset ST West #PH13 Ottawa, ON K2P2P5
REQUEST A TOUR If you would like to see this home without being there in person, select the "Virtual Tour" option and your advisor will contact you to discuss available opportunities.
In-PersonVirtual Tour

Open House
Sat May 16, 2:00pm - 4:00pm
UPDATED:
Key Details
Property Type Single Family Home
Sub Type Condo
Listing Status Active
Purchase Type For Sale
Approx. Sqft 700 - 799
Square Footage 700 sqft
Price per Sqft $557
Subdivision 4102 - Ottawa Centre
MLS® Listing ID X12978076
Bedrooms 1
Condo Fees $469/mo
Property Sub-Type Condo
Property Description
Welcome to this penthouse condo in the heart of Centretown, offering the perfect blend of comfort, convenience, and city living. This bright and functional unit features an open concept layout with hardwood flooring, large windows, and a private north-east facing balcony with elevated views toward the Gatineau Hills and Parliament skyline. The kitchen includes updated fixtures with a new faucet and light fixture (2025), granite counter tops, a new tile backsplash (2026), and a new dishwasher as well as stove (2026), while the renovated bathroom (2020) showcases modern finishes including porcelain tile and an updated vanity. The spacious bedroom provides a comfortable retreat, and the in-unit HVAC system (2021) allows for independent heating and cooling year-round. This unit also includes a dedicated underground parking space and a secure storage locker conveniently located nearby, along with access to an on-site underground car wash. Residents enjoy access to a party room, private courtyard with BBQs, bike storage, and a live-in superintendent with 24/7 support, all within a well-managed building with recent updates including a new security system and nearly completed garage and elevator improvements. Ideally located steps to grocery stores, Bank Street, public transit, the LRT, and within walking distance to Place du Portage, parks, and downtown Ottawa, this is an excellent opportunity for professionals, downsizers, or investors seeking a well-cared-for unit in a prime urban location. (id:24570)